Privacy Statement

Cookie and privacy policy

Data Controller
The legal entity acting as data controller, processing your personal data under GDPR is:

Promando A/S
Østerfælled Torv 5
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø
+45 3525 4080
mail@promando.dk
CVR 32477054



Categories of personal information
We process the following general personal information about you based on the information you send us (application / resume) as a candidate. We use only the necessary information for our legitimate use; i.e. in connection with our work with recruitment/vacancies and HR services:

Promando A/S processes standard applicant information, such as:
Name, address, telephone number, e-mail, date of birth, and education, previous employment and other information from a CV, typically transferred to us from candidates for vacancies and as published on, for example, LinkedIn.

Promando A/S does not collect nor process sensitive, personal data such as: racial or ethnic background; political, religious or philosophical beliefs; union membership; health or sexual relations and CPR number. As a rule, we do not treat sensitive or semi-sensitive personal data about you unless specific situations are involved. Is there for example a criminal record ifm. An appointment will be arranged between the candidate and the future place of work, by prior and mutual agreement, according to the applicable rules for this.


In addition, we keep:
• login information for your account at promando.dk.
• Information about what jobs you are looking for via us.
• Cookies (see below).

As a rule, we do not treat sensitive or semi-sensitive personal data about you unless specific situations are involved. In such cases, exchange of information will be arranged between the candidate and the future place of work, by prior and mutual agreement, according to the applicable rules for this.

Sharing of your personal information
We do not disclose information about you as a candidate without your prior acceptance. 


Your rights in connection with your consent to Promando A/S storing your data

In the application process, agreeing to us storing your information in our profile database for the purpose of contacting you for any future, relevant vacancies, we keep your personal information for up to 5 years, then your data will be deleted - or we will offer you to remain in our database for another period.

You have the right to request insight, corrections or deletion of your personal information.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. You may make use of your right to revoke your consent by writing to us. You are entitled to receive the personal information you have provided, from us in a structured, commonly used format.
You can always contact us if you want to complain about how your personal information is collected, stored or processed. We strive to respond to your inquiry as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have further opportunity to appeal through datatilsynet.dk.
The right to access data is also applicable to our customers and suppliers.


Cookies


At Promando.dk we collect information about you, your computer and the behavior of our site. We measure traffic, so we know how many people visit our site and so that can optimize our site over search engines. We are using Cookies to do this. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, allow the system to recognise it. There are no personal information stored in our cookies and they can not contain viruses. You can turn off the cookie feature in the browser you are using, if you do not want to leave cookies. The purpose of cookies on our website is; to save your settings, traffic measurement and statistics and targeting and frequency management of advertising.

This privacy policy is valid from May 25, 2018.

KARRIEREMULIGHEDER
Confidential
Confidential